OSCAR winner Tan Sri Michelle Yeoh attended the 41st Hong Kong Film Awards at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre on Sunday.
She presented the Best New Performer award to Sahal Zaman, 10, who won for his performance in ‘The Sunny Side of the Street’.
Zaman in his speech thanked the director and his co-star, Anthony Wong, for their support. He is the first Southeast Asian to win in the category.
Looking resplendent in a gold-coloured dress, Yeoh thanked the audience for their love and support.
She also related her experience of being nominated for Best New Performer for her role in ‘Yes, Madam’ in 1986. She encouraged aspiring actors and actresses to persevere in their dreams.
‘The Sunny Side of the Street’ is produced by PETRA Films and is the directorial debut of Malaysian director Ray Lau, who also wrote the film. Lau was in the running for Best Screenplay and Best New Director.
The movie follows the story of a 10-year-old Pakistani refugee boy on the run who finds an unexpected kinship with a Hong Kong taxi driver (played by Wong, who was nominated for Best Actor).
In November last year, the film won three major awards at the Golden Horse Awards in Taipei.
Wong won the award for Best Leading Actor, while Lau took home the awards for Best New Director and Best Original Screenplay.
‘The Sunny Side of the Street’ is also the debut project of PETRA Films, headed by Darren Shaw and PETRA Group chairman Datuk (Dr) Vinod Sekhar.
This year's Hong Kong Film Awards saw 16 nominations for ‘The Sparring Partner’, a thriller based on a true story, and 11 nominations each for ‘Detective vs Sleuths’, ‘Warriors of Future’, and ‘Table for Six’.
The documentary ‘To My Nineteen Year Old Self’, which was pulled from cinemas in February after complaints of privacy infringement, also received three nominations.
Best Film
Winner: To My Nineteen-Year-Old Self
The Sparring Partner
Warriors of the Future
Detective VS. Sleuths
The Narrow Road
Best Director
Winner: Wai Ka Fai, Detective VS. Sleuths
Ho Cheuk Tin, The Sparring Partner
Lam Sum, The Narrow Road
Mabel Cheung, William Kwok, To My Nineteen-Year-Old Self
Sunny Chan, Table For Six
Best Screenplay
Winner: Wai Ka Fai, Ryker Chan, Mak Tin Shu, Detective VS. Sleuths
Frankie Tam Kwong Yuen, Oliver Yip, Thomas Leung, The Sparring Partner
Lau Kok Rui, The Sunny Side Of The Street
Fean Chung Chu Fung, The Narrow Road
Sunny Chan, Table For Six
Best Actor
Winner: Sean Lau, Detective VS. Sleuths
Mak Pui Tung, The Sparring Partner
Yeung Wai Lun, The Sparring Partner
Anthony Wong, The Sunny Side Of The Street
Louis Cheung Kai Chung, The Narrow Road
Best Actress
Winner: Sammi Cheng, Lost Love
Louisa So, The Sparring Partner
Teresa Mo, Mama’s Affair
Angela Yuen, The Narrow Road
Sylvia Chang, A Light Never Goes Out
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Michael Hui, Where the Wind Blows
Jan Lamb, The Sparring Partner
Law Wing Cheong, Mama’s Affair
Louis Cheung Kai Chung, Table For Six
Peter Chan Charm Man, Table For Six
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Ivana Wong, Table For Six
Harriet Yeung, The Sparring Partner
Patra Au, The Narrow Road
Lin Min Chen, Table For Six
Jennifer Yu, Far Far Away
Best New Performer
Winner: Sahal Zaman, The Sunny Side Of The Street
Jer Lau, Mama’s Affair
Edan Lui, Hong Kong Family
Henick Chou, A Light Never Goes Out
Edan Lui, Chilli Laugh Story
Best Cinematography
Winner: Cheng Siu Keung, Detective VS. Sleuths
Leung Yau Cheong, The Sparring Partner
Ng King Ming, Warriors Of Future
Chin Ting Chang, Meng Qing, Tsui Siu King, Where The Wind Blows
Meteor Cheung Yu Hon, The Narrow Road
Best Film Editing
Winner: J.Him Lee, Zhang Zhao, Jojo Shek, The Sparring Partner
Wong Hoi, Kenny Luk, Warriors Of Future
Bill Lui, Andrew Wong, Where The Wind Blows
Jean Tsoi, Detective VS. Sleuths
Irving Cheung, Leung Tsz Yin, Table For Six
Best Costume And Makeup Design
Winner: Dora Ng, Where The Wind Blows
Cheung Siu Hong, Warriors Of Future
Man Lim Chung, Kwok In Wai Vann, Lost Love
Stanley Cheung, Pat Tang, Detective VS. Sleuths
Bonnie Ho, The Narrow Road
Best Art Direction
Wiiner: Bill Lui, Andrew Wong, Where The Wind Blows
Ida Mak, The Sparring Partner
Wong Hoi, Kenny Luk, Warriors Of Future
Jean Tsoi, Detective VS. Sleuths
Irving Cheung, Leung Tsz Yin, Table For Six
Best Action Choreography
Winner: Jack Wong Wai Leung, Warriors Of Future
Sammo Hung, Jimmy Hung, Yuen Wo Ping, Septet: The Story Of Hong Kong
Lin Feng, Stephen Tung Wai, The Battle At Lake Changjin II
Wong Chi Man, Where The Wind Blows
Wong Wai Leung, Detective VS. Sleuths
Best Original Film Score
Winner: Wong Hin Yan, The Narrow Road
Sara Fung Chi Han, The Sparring Partner
Chan Kwong Wing, Warriors Of Future
Ding Ke, Sara Fung Chi Han, Where The Wind Blows
Alan Wong Ngai Lun, Janet Yung Wai Yung, Table For Six
Best Original Film Song
Winner: “Live A Life”, Lost Love Composer: Hans Wing; Lyricist: Lin Ruo Ning; Vocal Artist: Sammi Cheng
“Twisted Fate”, The Sparring Partner Composer: Sara Fung Chi Han, Kenny Wong; Lyricist: Morgan Cheung; Vocal Artist: Hung Ka Ho
“Tomorrow, and Tomorrow”, Warriors Of Future Composer: Chan Kwong Wing; Lyricist: Oscar; Vocal Artist: Ansonbean, Winka@Collar
“Forever”, Mama’s Affair Composer: Alan Wong Ngai Lun, Janet Yung Wai Ying; Lyricist: Chan Wing Him; Vocal Artist: Keung To
“狠愛狠愛你”, Table for Six Composer & Vocal Artist: Ivana Wong; Lyricist: Sunny Chan
Best Sound Design
Winner: Nopawat Likitwong, Stan Yau Kwok Leung, Sarunyu Nurnsai, Dhanarat Dhitirojana, Warriors Of Future
Tu Duu Cnih, Chiang Yi Chen, The Sparring Partner
Steve Burgess, Wang Danrong, Yin Jie, The Battle At Lake Changjin II
Tuu Duu Cnih, Wu Shu Yao, Where The Wind Blows
Thomas Cheng, Vincent Tam, Chill Yang, Detective VS. Sleuths
Best Visual Effects
Winner: Chas Chau Chi Shing, Leung Wai Kit, Kwok Tai, Law May, Warriors Of Future
Shigeharu Tomotoshi, The Sparring Partner
Tsui Hark, Dennis Yeung, Wang Lei, The Battle At Lake Changjin II
Shigeharu Tomotoshi, Where The Wind Blows
Don Ma, Chan Wah, Specta Wong, Jacky Chung, Detective VS. Sleuths
Best New Director
Winner: Ho Cheuk Tin, The Sparring Partner
Lau Kok Rui, The Sunny Side Of the Street
Ng Yuen Fai, Warriors Of Future
Lam Sum, The Narrow Road
Sunny Chan, Table for Six
Best Asian Chinese Language Film
Winner: In Search Of Lost Time
Goddamned Asura
Moon Man
Professional Achievement Award
Winner: Law Kar, Sek Kei
Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner: Bowie Wu – The Vibes, April 17, 2023