Malaysia

Guan Eng - ‘Why was there no open tender for controversial reclamation project?’

The state's refusal to answer the queries posed in the state legislative assembly sitting has generated suspicions over the project, said the former Penang Chief Minister.

Updated 3 months ago · Published on 01 Jun 2026 1:08PM

Guan Eng - ‘Why was there no open tender for controversial reclamation project?’
"What reasons did the government deem important enough to forgo conducting an open tender?" the Air Putih assemblyman asked. - June 1, 2026.

by Ian McIntyre

LIM Guan Eng has continued probing the controversial Jelutong landfill rehabilitation and reclamation project, urging the Penang government to come clean on why there was no open tender bid for it.

The state's refusal to answer the queries posed in the state legislative assembly sitting has generated suspicions over the project, said the former Penang Chief Minister.

He submitted a written question on May 8, as to whether there was an open tender for the 70-acre reclamation project in front of Karpal Singh Drive.

The reply during the sitting only stated that the entire 84-acre Jelutong Dumpsite Landfill project was conducted by Request for Proposal (RFP).

A joint development agreement between the state and project delivery partner - PLB Engineering Bhd for rehabilitating the 84 acres of landfill dumpsite for RM 1 billion, was signed in 2020.

There was no mention of the RFP for the 70 acres of land reclamation in front of Karpal Singh Drive.

“Clearly, the RFP for the 84 acres of landfill dumpsite was issued by open tender.

“However, nothing was mentioned about an open tender or RFP for the 70 acres of land reclamation,” said Lim in a statement.

A check with public records also shows that no open tender was advertised for the 70 acres of reclaimed land in front of Karpal Singh Drive.

Open tenders have been the hallmark of a competent, accountable and transparent or CAT governance since Pakatan Harapan first took power in Penang in 2008.

“Open tenders have also been a standard reference point in every  Pakatan Harapan national or state general election manifestos since 2008.

"For this reason, both the Penang Chief Minister and PDC must come clean as to why there was no open tender for such a major reclamation project.

“At RM 600 per square foot, the 70 acres of reclaimed land in front of Karpal Singh Drive could have a market value of RM 1.8 billion."

Public interest demands a full accounting by the state government on the reasons why an open tender was not conducted for such a major project with wide implications for residents in the affected areas, he said.

Failing to conduct an open tender can only be justified by national security, the urgency of the subject matter or unique expertise possessed by the other contracting party, Lim explained.

"What reasons did the government deem important enough to forgo conducting an open tender?" the Air Putih assemblyman asked. - June 1, 2026.

Related News

Malaysia / 1w

Businessman contributed RM4.8m to Bersatu to return a favour

Malaysia / 1w

RM245m Penang Hill cable car project 32 per cent complete - CM

Malaysia / 3w

Penang: Good progress seen in two major projects in the state

Community / 3w

Penang: Mutiara Light Rail Transit project: key delivery milestones achieved

Malaysia / 4w

Investigating officer denies Guan Eng tunnel case investigation was biased

Malaysia / 1mth

Witness believes Muhyiddin helped his company secure Jana Wibawa project

Spotlight

Malaysia

Four teenagers feared drowned at Tanjung Lompat

World

Thailand to halve visa-free stay to 30 days for 60 countries from Sept 15

Malaysia

Woman injured as concrete debris falls from George Town heritage building

Malaysia

Collision between tanker and ferry under investigation - PPC

By Ian McIntyre

Malaysia

Anwar’s six measures offer relief across the everyday economy

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

Malaysia

Mahathir’s Merdeka appearance sparks social media debate

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

You may be interested

Malaysia

Woman pleads guilty to selling baby for RM17,300 in Kedah

Malaysia

Hannah Yeoh, husband divorce after 18 years of marriage

Malaysia

Former Tabung Haji chairman, treasury chief released as MACC probe continues

Malaysia

Malaysia to bring in 200,000 Bangladeshi workers in six-month intake

Malaysia

RM25.3m paid into Bersatu accounts after Jana Wibawa projects, court told

Malaysia

Zahid: RM6b funding gap forces rural ministry to rethink development priorities

Malaysia

Retiree loses RM1.4m in phone scam after fraudsters pose as authorities

Malaysia

Toddler dies after falling through gap at Victoria Bridge in Kuala Kangsar