Malaysia

Prasarana confirms receiving legal notice of LRT crash victim

Notification handed to company’s appointed legal advisor for due consideration and immediate action, says acting president and group CEO

Updated 5 years ago · Published on 01 Jun 2021 9:40PM

Prasarana confirms receiving legal notice of LRT crash victim
Prasarana Malaysia Bhd acting president and group chief executive officer Datin Norlia Noah says that the company assures that the medical expenses for victim Wong Chee Foong’s surgery and other treatment at Kuala Lumpur Hospital will be fully borne by Prasarana and that they pray for his speedy recovery. – Wee Ka Siong Facebook pic, June 1, 2021

KUALA LUMPUR – Prasarana Malaysia Bhd (Prasarana) confirmed that it has received the legal notice of demand from the solicitors acting for Wong Chee Foong, one of the passengers affected by the Light Rail Transit (LRT) crash recently.

Its acting president and group chief executive officer Datin Norlia Noah said Prasarana received the notice today and it has been handed to Prasarana’s appointed legal advisor for due consideration and immediate action.

“The well-being of our passengers continues to be our utmost priority. Prasarana has, from the time it came to know of the incident, taken immediate steps to contact either the passengers involved or their family members.

“We understand that Wong is currently still undergoing treatment in the intensive care unit, Kuala Lumpur Hospital. The goodwill payment due to him will be extended as soon as it is practicable to do so. We give our assurance that medical expenses for his surgery and other treatment at Kuala Lumpur Hospital will be fully borne by Prasarana and we pray for Wong’s speedy recovery,” she said in a statement today.

It was reported yesterday that the family of an LRT crash victim has sent a legal notice to Prasarana, demanding that the rail operator pays RM1.8 million in damages for injuries he suffered.

Wong sought the RM1.8 million for medical expenses, physical damage, mental and emotional stress, trauma, loss of income, special and general damages and for the negligence caused.

Norlia shared that Prasarana has started issuing the goodwill payments announced at its press conference on May 25.

“This is a one-off special financial assistance that is extended on a goodwill basis to all 213 passengers involved and was issued as soon as details of the passenger were obtained and verified. A total of 31 passengers to-date have come forward to receive the assistance,” she said.

In addition, the company has also provided on a goodwill basis financial assistance to cover medical expenses and follow-up treatment as well as setting up counselling services for all passengers involved in the incident.

In the 8.33pm incident on May 24, an empty LRT train collided with another carrying 213 passengers in a tunnel between the Kampung Baru and KLCC stations.

On May 25, Transport Minister Datuk Seri Dr Wee Ka Siong was reported to have said that initial investigations found the accident was due to the negligence of the hostler of one of the trains, who drove it in the wrong direction.

Prasarana had previously announced that it would provide special assistance of RM1,000 and other support assistance to all victims involved in the incident. – Bernama, June 1, 2021

Related News

Malaysia / 3mth

LRT train derailment: Serious action must be taken - Anthony Loke

Malaysia / 3mth

Man's body found with stab wounds to chin, neck and stomach

Malaysia / 3mth

Melaka: Student falls from roof, police deny any bullying

Malaysia / 3mth

‘Prove your loyalty to the national unity government’ – Guan Eng tells UMNO

Malaysia / 5mth

MARA adopts two of Amirul Hafiz's sons

Malaysia / 6mth

Man seriously injured after being stabbed in front of shopping mall

Spotlight

Malaysia

Singapore could bar under-18s from social media platforms that fail safety test

Malaysia

College student dies after falling from 22nd-floor condominium in Setapak

Malaysia

PM praised for ‘Medeka Day’ reforms; More needed to cope with rising costs – Guan Eng

By Ian McIntyre

World

Tupac Shakur murder case ends after 30 years as ex-gang leader found guilty

Malaysia

Unidentified man found dead in Sungai Buloh drain as police probe suspected murder

Malaysia

Four killed, four injured in 11-vehicle Pahang highway crash

Malaysia

Sarawak haze crisis deepens as five areas hit hazardous air quality

Opinion

Would the United States use nuclear weapons against Iran?

Malaysia

Tajikistan eyes bigger role for Malaysia in Central Asian market

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

You may be interested

Malaysia

Rising airfares push Malaysians towards local holidays as hotel occupancy nears 70%

Malaysia

Anwar’s six measures offer relief across the everyday economy

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

Malaysia

UMNO-PAS relationship deepens after joint Negeri Sembilan election victory

Malaysia

Bersatu pursues Melaka allies as PN questions its future in coalition

Malaysia

Document proves Muhyiddin participated in golf event in 2020 – Witness

Malaysia

US overcapacity ruling could raise costs, hit Malaysia’s export competitiveness

Malaysia

Palm oil entrepreneur loses nearly RM250,000 to fake investment scheme

Malaysia

Family of three among four killed in 11-vehicle LPT crash

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir