Malaysia

Yeoh breaks silence, welcomes MACC investigation into contract awarded to husband’s firm

Yeoh says did not say anything as wanted authorities to investigate claims

Updated 2 years ago · Published on 01 Jun 2024 3:27PM

Yeoh breaks silence, welcomes MACC investigation into contract awarded to husband’s firm
Youth and Sports Minister Hannah Yeoh has welcomed the MACC investigations into the contract awarded to a firm linked to her husband. – The Vibes file pic, Jun 1, 2024.

YOUTH and Sports Minister Hannah Yeoh has welcomed the Malaysian Anti-Corruption Commission (MACC) investigations into the contract awarded to a firm linked to her husband.

“Now that the probe has started, I want to see truth and vindication come out of this investigation. Malaysia deserves nothing less.

"Therefore, it would not be proper for me to comment as it may be construed as an interference with on-going investigations,” she said, breaking her silence on the matter in a brief statement today.

The statement was posted on her Facebook page.

“In fact it was for this reason I had not said anything sooner as in my view the best way forward in dealing with such claims is to leave it to the relevant authorities to investigate them.

“I want to thank all who have reached out to me in solidarity,” she said on a post in Facebook.

The appointment of Asia Mobiliti as a service provider for Selangor Mobility’s demand-responsive transit (DRT) system has come under public scrutiny over the company’s links to Yeoh.

Asia Mobiliti’s co-founder and chief executive officer Ramachandran Muniandy is Yeoh’s husband.

Quoting sources, the New Straits Times earlier today reported that the anti-graft agency received new complaints regarding the contract awarded by the Selangor government.

A source said the complaints and information have provided new leads that warrant further investigation.

“Consequently, an in-depth probe is currently underway to verify the authenticity of these new leads.

“The investigation encompasses potential abuse of power and governance issues, focusing on compliance with treasury directives in the appointment process of the said company by the Selangor state government,” the source told the English-language daily.

MACC deputy chief commissioner (operations) Datuk Seri Ahmad Khusairi Yahaya, when contacted by the paper, confirmed that several complaints and information have been received regarding the matter.

MACC chief commissioner Tan Sri Azam Baki said on Tuesday that there was no need to investigate the case as no crime had been committed.

He said this is because the Selangor Mobility Initiative contract was not awarded to the company by Yeoh’s ministry but by the Selangor government.

However, he added that should new leads emerge, a further probe into the matter would be initiated. – June 1, 2024.

Spotlight

Malaysia

Anwar: Children’s smiles, dreams are Malaysia’s future (video)

Heritage

Penang first state to recognise Hungry Ghost Festival, cemeteries as heritage

Malaysia

Child malnutrition needs urgent action, says Charles Santiago

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

Malaysia

Zahid: Umno, BN favour earlier GE16

World

Trump floats renaming Strait Of Hormuz ‘Trump Strait’ amid Iran conflict

Malaysia

Weak earthquake measuring 3.4 magnitude detected in Keningau

Malaysia

Stepfather held over alleged rape, sexual assault of 13-year-old in Besut

Malaysia

Toying with danger: Police tracking owner of MPV

You may be interested

Malaysia

Weak earthquake measuring 3.4 magnitude detected in Keningau

Malaysia

Mechanic shot at Penang workshop, jumps cemetery fence to escape gunmen

Malaysia

Anwar holds key to revival of two constitutional reform bills

Malaysia

UMNO’s future in Unity Government hangs on PAU decision

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

Malaysia

Six Malaysians held over RM45 million drug haul linked to co-pilot

Malaysia

Probe into tanker-ferry collision to focus on radar, navigational systems

By Ian McIntyre

Malaysia

PAS-BN talks gain momentum ahead of GE16, Abdul Hadi confirms

Malaysia

Indian community will never be marginalised in development agenda – PM Anwar