Business

Malaysia Aviation Group confirms Airbus 380 tender notice

It expects to complete evaluations of prospective bidder submissions by Q4

Updated 5 years ago · Published on 15 Jul 2021 10:00PM

Malaysia Aviation Group confirms Airbus 380 tender notice
The tender follows Malaysia Aviation Group Bhd’s decision to exit its A380 fleet, after its restructuring exercise completed in March. – Pixabay pic, July 15, 2021

KUALA LUMPUR – Malaysia Aviation Group Bhd (MAG), parent of national carrier Malaysia Airlines, today confirmed that it had on July 12 issued a tender notice for interested parties to acquire its Airbus 380 (A380) aircraft and/or components.

This follows the group’s decision to exit its A380 fleet, after its restructuring exercise completed in March.

“The airline will follow due process in evaluating submissions by prospective bidders and expects to complete the exercise in the fourth quarter of 2021,” the group said when contacted today.

MAG was responding to news that its wholly owned subsidiary, MAB Pesawat Sdn Bhd, is conducting an open tender for the sale of six A380-800 aircraft and/or components.

Interested parties are invited to send their proposals by August 12.

MAB had completed its debt restructuring in just four and a half months – making it the fastest airline organisation in history to drive such an exercise in a short period.

A total of 75 creditors, to which Malaysia Airlines owed approximately RM15 billion, were involved in the restructuring plan. – Bernama, July 15, 2021

Related News

Malaysia / 2y

Hot meals return to Malaysia Airlines' flights, in stages

Business / 3y

Sarawak inks MoU to kickstart MASwings takeover talks

Sports & Fitness / 3y

FAM, MAG continue partnership for another three years

Business / 3y

M’sia Airlines, Firefly offer extra flights for Aidiladha travel period

Business / 3y

MAG records RM556 mil net operating profit in 2022

Business / 3y

MAG offers 18,000 extra seats for Hari Raya travel

Spotlight

Anwar unveils six measures for Malaysians ahead of Merdeka

By Alfian Z.M. Tahir

Malaysia

Xavier Jayakumar warns racial, religious politics could erode Malaysia’s unity

Malaysia

DOE: Close schools, kindergartens if API tops 200

Malaysia

WhatsApp messages help rescue of two brothers lost in Bukit Putus

Malaysia

King grants audience to Anwar, briefed on Merdeka Day preparations

Opinion

Merdeka: This is our Malaysia – and you will not take it from us

By Vinod Sekhar

World

Covid-19 fears return in South Korea as mask, test kit sales surge

World

91 Malaysians still unaccounted for after Nepal-China floods